Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Book of Terms
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinYoutubeFlickr
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
If you have a question regarding coaxial, telephone, and building wire, power cable, insulation, extrusion, bunching, stranding, braiding, etc. post it here.

TOPIC: Magnet Wire Springback Part 2

Magnet Wire Springback Part 2 1 year 4 months ago #2976

Dear Richard Burke

Thank you so much for prior information. i increase the anneal temperature and get better result. but i still have this problem
and hear that our wire is hard and difficult to insert in motor. i did a test on the wire size 0.800 mm grade -2 with 11 enamel passes and the result are: Rp0,2%: 130MPa - Rm (tensile Strength): 240MPa - Elongation: 39%
what do you think about this result?
Now i am going to change the dies of my RBD machine. i want to order dies with grain size 25 micron.
may i know your opinion?

Incorrectly posted by Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian to the very old Springback thread.
Regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Magnet Wire Springback Part 2 1 year 3 months ago #2981

Dear Mr. Ajalloueian,

From now on please do not add questions or other statements to old and archived threads. Instead, start up a new thread. Your action caused confusion and delay. Thank you.

As far as your question goes, I did contact our magnet wire expert, Mr. Burke but for some reason he is presently unavailable. Thus you will just have to be patient.

I therefore suggest you talk with a very qualified metallurgical engineer or metallurgist at your local university in order to generate some thought on this issue.
Regards,
Peter J. Stewart-Hay Principal
Stewart-Hay Associates
www.Stewart-Hay.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Last Edit: 1 year 3 months ago by Peter J Stewart-Hay.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian

Magnet Wire Springback Part 2 2 weeks 4 days ago #3102

  • Richard Burke
  • Richard Burke's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Senior Boarder
  • Posts: 72
  • Thank you received: 12
  • Karma: 2
Sorry to take so long replying. I apologize for not being up on metric measurements theses days-I'll have to get me reference book out to refresh. Off hand I would say that the numbers look fairly good. What are the spring back values? Are you doing inline wiredrawing - enameling? If you are inline drawing and the supply wire has not been overdrawn and fully hard, inline drawing and subsequent enameling should result in a magnet/winding wren that has better tensile strength, better ductility, and a lower spring back. If this is not happening then a metallurgical mount sufficient to show grain structure might confirm that the grain structure is too small not well organized. If this is what you have then you need to use a softer supply wire into the inline drawing machine.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian

Magnet Wire Springback Part 2 1 week 5 days ago #3107

Dear Richard Burke

Thank you so much for your reply.

The spring back values are 36- 37 for 0.800 mm ( G-2 )polyesterimide .
We have inline drawing enamelling oven.
About the supply wire we use 1.38 mm hard wire for sizes from 0.300 mm up to 1.300 mm.
I also tried annealed wire 1.38 mm and 1.00 mm annealed but the result is the same.
some one told me to try 2.00 mm hard wire but also nothing changed.
About the grain size , if i use small grain size for finished die is better to get more softer wire?

Regards
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.159 seconds