Search - People/Events
Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - Forums
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinPinterestYoutube

Join WAI's wireNETworking!

  • Join our wire & cable community
  • View profiles and add new friends
  • Share your photos and videos
  • Create your own group or join others

Recent activities

  • Peter J Stewart-Hay replied to the topic 'Springback' in the forum.
    Hello Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian;

    I have contacted a magnet wire specialist for you and hopefully, he will post an up to date answer for you. In the meantime, here are two threads and one paper to read:

    www.wirenet.org/wai-forums/5-electrical/...enameled-copper-wire
    www.wirenet.org/wai-forums/8-nonferrous/1610-grain-size#1615
    www.copper.org/publications/newsletters/.../wiremetallurgy.html
    Read More...
    kunena.post 17 hours ago
  • Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian created a new topic ' Springback' in the forum.
    We are a manufacturer of enamelled wire. in our production we have problem with spring-back test of wire. sometimes it is good but sometimes not good. could you please help me how i can get the best spring-back?
    Read More...
    kunena.post 20 hours ago
  • Peter J Stewart-Hay replied to the topic 'Drawing a tinned copper wire' in the forum.
    Hello Mr ikiz

    When we were re-drawing electro-tinned copper wire, we were using a Syncro C-13 drawing machine with ceramic rings and a Syncro C-3 electric AC annealer. As I recall, the last three dies were new natural diamond and the balance of the dies were high new polish carbide. All dies had the standard angles for copper wire. The drawing lubricant was Lusol WD-1 synthetic and had a slightly higher than normal concentration as that recommended forthe intermediate drawing of copper wire.

    That was long ago, before nano diamond dies and polycrystalline diamond dies (Which of course would have been a disaster.) If you have some other experience with re-drawing tinned copper wire, I am sure that we would all be appreciate of your understanding , of dies and experience..

    Please provide us with your complete information.

    Thank you.
    Read More...
    kunena.post 4 days ago
  • Mr tacettin ikiz replied to the topic 'Drawing a tinned copper wire' in the forum.
    Use suitable die
    Read More...
    kunena.post 6 days ago
  • Peter J Stewart-Hay replied to the topic 'Drawing a tinned copper wire' in the forum.
    Hello Mr. Do Van Bac,

    As you are already aware, the hot dip tinning of drawn-to-size annealed copper wire, results in a surface of the tin that is rough even though the wire passed through a wiping die.

    On the other hand when electroplating with tin on any copper wire, the tin surface is very smooth and of constant thickness as long as the wire was properly cleaned beforehand .and that the electroplating settings remained constant

    One of the major problems with electroplating however is strict environmental control so that no contaminants get into your sewer system. Closed cascading forward rinsing systems are therefore typically used.

    One problem with the drawing of tinned copper wire is the contamination drawing lubricant and annealing cooling water so that the drawing machine in question is not on some large drawing lubricant system and annealer cooling reservoir system.

    1. "After tin-plating via electroplating, does the tinned copper wire need any processes for its surface?" No as long as you have not damaged the surface in the annealer.

    2. "In the next drawing process, what will we have to pay attention to make sure the tin layer is guaranteed after drawing?" You have to inspect the final tin thickness on a statistical basis to ensure the proper thickness of tin is there. This is generally done with a good measuring microscope.
    Read More...
    kunena.post 10 days ago
  • Mr Bac Do created a new topic ' Drawing a tinned copper wire' in the forum.
    Hello everybody,

    My company is using hot dip coating technology for copper wire. Copper wire will be drawn until reaching the diametter that we want, after that it will be tinned.

    Now, I am reseaching on tin-plating copper wire via electroplating and the the tinned copper wire will be drawn to a smaller diametter.

    I have some queries:

    1. After tin-plating via electroplating, does the tinned copper wire need any processes for its surface?

    2. In the next drawing process, what will we have to pay attention to make sure the tin layer is guaranteed after drawing?

    Please give me some advices.

    Thank you very much.

    Do Van Bac
    Read More...
    kunena.post 12 days ago
  • Mr Amandeep Mohey created a new topic ' Die angle for Duplex stainless steel wire' in the forum.
    Hi,
    Please guide/help!
    I have read the Drawing die chapter 14 from `Ferrous Wire Handbook´, and found out that it is recommended to use wider angle die ,around 18 degree approach angle for stainless steel.
    It is not elaborated in good detail in the text book and I am confused for whether to use this 18 deg angle for the entire die pass schedule( decreasing reduction sequence) or mix the die angles( 18 deg for 1st red and 12 deg for later small reductions).
    Read More...
    kunena.post 14 days ago