Search - Content
Search - Industry
Search - People/Events
Search - Forums
Search - Book of Terms
Search - Newsfeeds



jobcenterbanner

FacebookLinkedinYoutubeFlickr
Richard Burke

Groups

  • No joined groups.
3
Points
0
Groups
2
Friends
0
Photos
19
Activities

About Me

Personal Information

Gender
Male
About me
40 years in the magnet wire industry with positions that include processing, product, equipment start up, design and construction and plant management. Corporate training, development for a college.

Company Information

City / Town
Hixson
State
TN
Country
United States

Background

College / University
Univ. TN- Chattanooga.: Univ. So. Dakota.
Graduation Year
1968 ; 2007
Degree/Certifications
BS Engineering Mgt.
MA Education Administration/Adult Education

Recent activities

  • Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian thanks user 'Richard Burke' in the forum message ' Springback'.
    kunena.thankyou 10 days ago
  • kunena.thankyou 10 days ago
  • Richard Burke replied to the topic 'Re: Training' in the forum.
    If you have or can get UTube do a search for Wire Drawing as there are several there. I did not look at them but I think they could be helpful
    Read More...
    kunena.post 12 days ago
  • Richard Burke replied to the topic 'Re: Improving Windability of Magnet Wire' in the forum.
    You have asked similar questions in two areas. Windability depends upon many things. First the coil winder must have his equipment in order meaning alignment of guides, tension, cleanliness, proper training of workers, etc.

    As the processor you need to know what your customer needs. What kind of lubricants can his finished product tolerate, what exact enamel he needs, can you use one with friction reduction included in the enamel formula (beware any silicone oils as they can deactivate the catalysts in your ovens) . There are a variety of lubricants that you can use and I suggest you ask your enamel supplier for some suggestions.

    Since I know that you do inline drawing, again I want to encourage you to read up on inline drawing, use the right supply wire, and reduce it at least 30% but not more than about 80%! If you do this you should be able to use your pre-annealer to clean the wire and let actual anneal take place in the oven

    Apply the desired lubricant just before you spool the wire.

    If you are talking about windability on your takeup, then lubricant and traverse rate will also affect it. You have to use a lubricant that is suitable for your customer.
    Read More...
    kunena.post 12 days ago
  • Richard Burke replied to the topic 'Springback' in the forum.
    You wrote

    read the threads but I did not get the exact answer . we have hard wire, our elongation is from 30-38%. for sizes from 0.300mm up to 1.300mm. but we have poor ductility. our parameters are:
    -horizontal line with inline drawing
    - annealer oven length is 10m. 2 zones . temperature of annealer is 400 c.
    - enameling chamber is 500 c. and for example for 0.75mm production speed is 50.

    First you should be supplying your inline drawing machine with soft or annealed wire. If it is hard, your can draw it but you will not be able to anneal if sufficiently based upon grain structure. It might pass elongation and spring back but grain structure wise it will not be fully annealed.

    Also when inline drawing you must reduce the wire at least 30-35% and no more than 80%. That means that a single supply wire may not be suitable for all desired finished sizes.

    Your speed of 50 is a DV of about 37. I assume 50 is in meters per minute . In most inline systems I've used, we used as recommended soft inlet wire. The pre-annealer was just that, a pre-annealer and used more to clean the wire than anneal it. With the proper 30-80% reduction in size, the enameling oven did the real annealing.

    I think your problem lie in supplying hard wire to the inline drawing machine, then trying to anneal it a too low a temperature. Again you are getting good elongation and possibly spring back but you have wire that has irregular grain pattern. If it was processed right, you would have a higher tensile strength wire, better spring back, and the coil winder could increase winding tensions without stretching or elongating the wire.

    hope this helps.
    Read More...
    kunena.post 12 days ago
  • Richard Burke replied to the topic 'Questions about Tangent Delta-Temprature test' in the forum.
    I am not a chemist and cannot explain the finer points of chemistry. I assume you are talking about urethane and amidimide when you say PU/PAI and polyester and poly esterimide when talking about PE/PEI. If that is the case, I think what you are experiencing is due to the fact that the PE material is a more complex material (chemically) than the PU. It has higher thermal properties such as cut thru, and higher dialectic values, etc. I think what you are seeing is one component of the PE start to transition and then the others. Have you ever stretched a piece of copper rod and then steel rod on a tensile tester? The copper stretches until it breaks with an uninterrupted curve. Steel curves, drops back, and then the curve starts again.

    Contact your enamel supplier for detailed information. They should be happy to provide specific details.
    Read More...
    kunena.post 14 days ago
  • Bettner are good people to work with. Howard and his father were early innovators of wire enameling dies and the business continues today as a s3rd generation family business. If you have trouble contacting them, please let me know and I will contact them for you.

    Richard
    Read More...
    kunena.post 14 days ago
  • Mr Mohsen Ajalloueian thanks user 'Richard Burke' in the forum message ' Springback'.
    kunena.thankyou 40 days ago