Wirenet Image Band
wirenet.org mobile image band

WAI Committees/Governance

 

The WAI is governed by volunteers from around the world who participate on leadership committees to further the mission of the association. Committee involvement offers individual members the opportunity to shape the future of the industry while they hone their leadership skills. 

 

 

The Executive Committee comprises up to seven members of the Board of Directors (BOD). The committee has and may exercise all the authority and power of the BOD when the Board is not in session, but is limited to the confines of the existing budget.

President: Jan Sørige - Enkotec Co Inc
First VP: Thomas Heberling - Southwire Co
Second VP: James R York - Insteel Industries
Daniel Blais - Prysmian Group
Kurt F Breischaft - SDI LaFarga LLC
Immed Past President: W T Bigbee - Encore Wire Corp
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll - Wire Association International Inc

 

The activities, property, and affairs of the Association are managed by its Board of Directors (BOD). Members of the BOD are chosen from among the association's active members.
Visit this link for the Board of Directors photos and positions.


Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll

 

This committee is responsible for the interpretation of the WAI Bylaws to ensure that the activities, property, and affairs of the Association are managed in accordance with said bylaws.

Chairman: Anand W Bhagwat - Minova USA Inc
William J Jarae - Charter Steel
Barry P Mosemann - Quality Machinery & Services Inc
Thomas C Renner - South Shore Controls
Exec Comm Liaison: W T Bigbee - Encore Wire Corp
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll - Wire Association International Inc

 

The Conference Programming Committee assembles the educational and technical program of the association’s annual meeting and trade show. It is responsible for identifying desirable topics and program elements, providing speakers and authors to present them, and organizing the event schedule. WAI is committed to promoting the continuing advancement of wire and cable products and processes by providing a platform for presenters to share their ideas, research, and knowledge of the industry.

Co-Chair/Exec Comm Liaison: Thomas Heberling - Southwire Co
Co-Chair/Exec Comm Liaison: Jan Sørige - Enkotec Co Inc
Tracy Gooding - Mar-Mac Wire Inc
William F Reichert - Champlain Cable Corp
Andy G Talbot - Mid-South Wire Co Inc
James R York - Insteel Industries
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll - Wire Association International Inc

 

The Education Committee plans, develops, and manages the following, among other related products and services: conference courses, workshops, online courses, and technical handbooks. This is a task-oriented committee, and each member is asked to champion one area.

Chairman: Eric P Bieberich - Fort Wayne Wire Die Inc
Peter M Blackford - Cable USA LLC
Donald M Dodge - Calmont Wire & Cable
Joseph P Domblesky - Marquette University
Steven Ford - Southwire Co
Jason Giebfried - Paramount Die Co
Tracy Gooding - Mar-Mac Wire Inc
C Richard Gordon - C Richard Gordon Consulting
Doug Grover - Chemetall US
David Gzesh - Blachford Corp
Erik A Macs - Wire & Plastic Machinery Corp
Stacy Martin - Prysmian Group
Richard Medoff - Ace Metal Inc
Isaac Muller - Nexans Energy
Donald Neville - RichardsApex Europe Ltd
Dale Olp - A-1 Wire Tech Inc
Brian Parsons -Interstate Wire Co Inc
Horace Pops - Horace Pops Consulting
Christopher Reeve - Insteel Wire Products
Matthew Reinoehl - SDI LaFarga LLC
Robert M Shemenski - RMS Consulting Inc
Eric Wagner - Charter Steel
Bhaskar Yalamanchili - Gerdau Long Steel North America
Executive Committee Liaison - James R York - Insteel Industries
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll


This committee is in place to identify and recommend Interwire and Wire Expo sites to the Board of Directors for final approval, manage the Exhibitor Point System, and provide guidance about event marketing and exhibition floor planning.

Chairman: Andrew R Richards - RichardsApex Inc
Georgia Allen - Sikora International Inc
W T Bigbee - Encore Wire Inc
Anthony De Rosa - FRIGECO USA INC
Jeffrey N Dewberry - Southwire Co
David C Ferraro - Carris Reels Inc
Robert L Fulop - Wire Lab Co
Jason Garrison - Zumbach Electronics Corp
Marco Gerardo - FRIGECO USA INC
Al Kozlowski - Morgan-Koch Corp
Monica J Lepper - Esteves Group USA
Jay D Luis - NDC Technologies (Beta LaserMike)
Thomas H Maxwell, Jr - Die Quip Corp
Timothy Moore - LLFlex
Barry Mosemann - Quality Machinery & Services Inc
Rahul Sachdev - Wire & Plastic Machinery Corp
Brad Scherer - Fort Wayne Wire Die Inc
Daniel L Shelander - Windak Group
David Skaggs - Bechem Lubrication Technology
Joseph F Snee - Joe Snee Associates
Jan Sørige - Enkotec Co Inc
Mark Spencer - W Gillies Technologies LLC
Edmond T Torbey - Niehoff Endex North America Inc
Executive Committee Liaison: Thomas Heberling - Southwire Co
Staff Liaison: Robert J Xeller


 

The committee is responsible for the study and review of the financial structure, changes in membership fees, budgets, long range financial planning, and capital expenditures of the association. All reports and recommendations are submitted to the BOD for consideration and review. Finance Committee members are appointed by the WAI President. 

Chairman: William F Reichert - Champlain Cable Corp
Anthoy R De Rosa - FRIGECO USA INC
David Fisher - James Monroe Wire & Cable
Richard R Miller - Consultant
Ronald W Reed - Lloyd & Bouvier Inc
Donald D Schollin - Consultant
Thomas J Siedlarz - Plastic Equipment LLC
Executive Committee Liaison: James R York - Insteel Industries
Staff Liaison: David B LaValley


 

This committee works with staff and volunteers to identify recruitment and retention opportunities and develop strategies to ensure a solid membership base for WAI internationally. It also provides support to chapter networks as a means of membership and program growth for WAI, including volunteer development and identification of new chapter regions to expand the association's presence.

ChairmanKurt F Breischaft - SDI LaFarga LLC
Michael Chlebowski - Nexans Canada
Marco Gerardo - FRIGECO USA INC
Brian Holden - Carris Reels
David Horton - Prysmian Group
Fahad Iraqi - Windy City Wire
Scott Roulaine - Southwire Co
Jan Sørige - Enkotec Co Inc
Chris Tucker - Encore Wire Group
Executive Committee Liaison:  Daniel Blais - Prysmian Group
Staff Liaison: Janice E Swindells

 

The Memorial Awards Committee is responsible for identifying candidates for the Association's highest honors: the Donnellan Memorial Award, Mordica Memorial Award, and President’s Award. The BOD votes to select award recipients based on the packages presented about each candidate.

Chairman: Thomas E Moran - Insteel Wire Products
Anand W Bhagwat - Minova USA Inc
Robert J Glodowski - RJG Metallurgical
Jan W Pilarczyk - Czestochowa University of Technology
Horace Pops - Horace Pops Consulting
Thomas C Renner - South Shore Controls
Robert M Shemenski - RMS Consulting Inc
Paul Van Houtte - Catholic University of Leuven
Bhaskar Yalamanchili - Gerdau Long Steel North American
Executive Committee Liaison: Richard T Wagner - Insteel Wire Products
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll

 

The Nominating Committee is responsible to prepare a list of nominees for directors, officers and Executive Committee Members of the Association, which is presented annually to the Board of Directors. After BOD approval, the list of nominees for Directors is submitted to WAI members for a vote.

Chairman: Andy G Talbot - Mid-South Wire Co Inc
Dane G Armendariz
John D Drummond - Scotia Group Inc
Richard R Miller - Consultant
William F Reichert - Champlain Cable Corp
Executive Committee Liaison: Thomas Heberling -Southwire Co
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll

 

This committee facilitates communication between WAI's education, conference programming, exhibition planning, paper awards, member relations, memorial awards, and publications committees. The committee is also responsible to recommend to the BOD the time and place of all international technical conferences.

Chairman and Executive Committee Liaison: Jan Sørige - Enkotec Co Inc
Eric P Bieberich - Fort Wayne Wire Die Inc
Kurt Breischaft - SDI LaFarga LLC
Thomas E Moran - Insteel Wire Products
Andrew R Richards - RichardsApex Inc
Andy G Talbot - Mid-South Wire Co Inc
Bhaskar Yalamanchili - Gerdau Long Steel North America
Executive Committee Liaison: Thomas Heberling - Soutwire Co
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll

 

This committee is responsible to grade all technical papers presented during the calendar year, which are eligible for awards. The membership of this committee represents an equal cross section of the different industry segments (ferrous, nonferrous, electrical, supplier).

ChairmanBhaskar Yalamanchili - Gerdau Long Steel North America
Jose Miguel Atienza Riera - Madrid Polytechnic University
Gil Baker - Confident Instruments Inc
Leonardo Cunha - Optimus Steel LLC
Donald M Dodge - Calmont Wire & Cable
Joseph P Domblesky - Marquette University
Peter Fischer - AESA Cortaillod
John R Hugens - Hugens Metallurgy and Combustion
Bruce Kiefer - Primetals Technologies USA
Piotr Kustra -  AGH University of Science & Technology
Erik A Macs - Wire & Plastic Machinery Corp
Michael J McNulty - Wire & Cable Technology Intenational
Christopher J Messina - RAD-CON Inc
Andrij Milenin - AGH University of Science & Technology
Donald Neville - RichardsApex Europe Ltd
Jan W Pilarczyk - Czestochowa University of Technology
Juliusz Poltz - OptEM Engineering Inc
Horace Pops - Horace Pops Consulting
Peter M Power - Power Innovative Technology
Juana Angelica Ramos Salas - Viakable
Edmond T Torbey - Niehoff Endex North America Inc
Chris Tucker - Encore Wire Corp
Yoshiro Yamad - Yamada Research & Consulting
Kazunari Yoshida - Takai University
Executive Committee Liaison: Daniel Blais - Prysmian Group
Staff Liaison: Steven J Fetteroll

 

This committee provides guidance with respect to design, content management, and long-term planning of the Wire Journal International, the WJI Reference Guide and the Show Program.

Chairman: Dane G Armendariz
Ferruccio Bellina - TKT Group/Teknodiam
Michael Crowle - QED Wire Lines Inc
Thomas E Moran - Insteel Wire Products
Giulio Properzi - Continuus-Properzi SpA
Ralph Skallenberg - Skaltek Inc
Willem Sunblad - Oden Technologies Inc
John N Tomaz - Stolberger Inc dba Wardwell Braiding Machine Co
Robert Wild - Niehoff Endex North America
Executive Committee Liaison: W T Bigbee
Staff Liaison: Mark A Marselli

 

Gallery

 

Contact us

The Wire Association Int.

71 Bradley Road, Suite 9

Madison, CT 06433-2662

P: (203) 453-2777